Hunting with hounds is under attack in Alabama!
[…] Location: Virginia
Contact:

-

Post by Bob Kane »

That's only a little onerous than HB845, in the Georgia legislature. At least in GA, sportsmen can deal with elected representatives.

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT


To amend Code Section 27-3-17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to hunting deer with dogs, so as to require permits for such hunting; to prohibit hunting deer with dogs at certain times; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.


BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:


SECTION 1.

Code Section 27-3-17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to hunting deer with dogs, is amended by adding new subsections to read as follows:
"(c) It shall be unlawful for any person to hunt deer with dogs on any tract of real property unless a permit for hunting deer with dogs has been issued by the department for such tract to the owner or owners of such tract or the lessee of deer hunting rights for such tract. A permit for hunting deer with dogs shall not be issued for any tract of real property that is less than 1,000 contiguous acres. Any application for a permit for hunting deer with dogs shall be on such form as prescribed by the department; shall be accompanied by the required application fee; and shall include a written description of the tract boundaries and a map showing key features such as public roads or streams on or bordering the tract and occupied dwellings on adjacent